Rollapaluza Herne Hill Velodrome Trust Spring Opener

by Jake on 22/03/2013

With a recent resurface of the velodrome the HHVT Spring Opener was focusing on raising money to finish renovations of the surrounding buildings.  With a Raffle, silent auction and auction presented by Jo Brand money flowed freely.  Rollapaluza set up centre stage.  With a magnum of champagne and £50 Evans voucher for first place riders, £30 voucher for second and £15 for third racers queued up to set the fastest times they could.  With a donations to race policy people were very generous.

For full results and photographs follow the links below.

Men          Women          Photographs

Finalists

Male Winner 500m Female Winner 500m
Lloyd Gale-Ward 21.33 Heather Briscoe  25.18
Runner Up 500m Runner Up 500m
John Coolahan 22.45  Georgia Vintner 31.82
Third 500m Third 500m
 Melvyn Akins  22.09  Selena Christmas  32.51

 

Men

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Men’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM Team / Club / Company
1 Lloyd Gale-Ward 21.55 83.5 51.9 210.9
2 John Coolahan 29 22.03 81.7 50.8 206.3 Nuun-WY-London
3 Melvyn Akins 30 22.09 81.5 50.6 205.7 VC Londres
4 John Scripps 22.77 79.1 49.1 199.6
5 Patrick Donnelly 27 23.09 78.0 48.4 196.8 LFGSS
6 HoKay 26 23.15 77.8 48.3 196.3 LFGSS
7 George Garnier 26 23.51 76.6 47.6 193.3 Ragpicker.cc
8 Dean Wicks 24 23.54 76.5 47.5 193.1 Dulwich Paragon
9 Simon Lewis 23.58 76.3 47.4 192.7
10 Ben Pearce 36 23.85 75.5 46.9 190.6
11 John Forbes 48 24.02 74.9 46.6 189.2 Birkenhead North End
12 James Grout 27 24.28 74.1 46.1 187.2 LFGSS
13 Markus Allen 36 24.38 73.8 45.9 186.4 North Rd CC
14 Martin Tse 24.42 73.7 45.8 186.1
15 Simon Bendle 24.52 73.4 45.6 185.4
16 Tyrone Graham 33 24.60 73.2 45.5 184.8
17 Grant Georgiades 24.68 72.9 45.3 184.2
18 Vince Lasseaux 32 24.74 72.8 45.2 183.7 LFGSS
19 Laurent Gisellu 24.76 72.7 45.2 183.6
20 Andrew Chapmin 24.84 72.5 45.0 183.0
21 Martin Summers 52 24.90 72.3 44.9 182.5 Herne Hill Youth
22 Noah Samuels 24.94 72.2 44.8 182.2
23 Graham Pierce 25.14 71.6 44.5 180.8
24 Richard Williams 48 25.18 71.5 44.4 180.5
25 Hamyd Mazrae 27 25.24 71.3 44.3 180.1 LFGSS
26 Jamie Jemmeson 32 25.24 71.3 44.3 180.1 Dulwich Paragon
27 Adam Kelsey 38 25.50 70.6 43.9 178.2
28 Johnny Birtalan 27 25.88 69.6 43.2 175.6
29 Mihaly Dudas 30 26.02 69.2 43.0 174.7
30 Mark Downes 26.04 69.1 43.0 174.5
31 Selwyn Smith 37 26.14 68.9 42.8 173.9
32 John Rhodes 36 26.20 68.7 42.7 173.5
33 Ian Appleby 30 26.30 68.4 42.5 172.8
34 Jevon Taylor 30 26.34 68.3 42.5 172.6
35 Tom Archard 37 26.40 68.2 42.4 172.2
36 Phil Wright 26.68 67.5 41.9 170.4
37 Matt Chapman 32 26.74 67.3 41.8 170.0
38 Mat Davies 40 27.32 65.9 40.9 166.4
39 Dom Spitzer 28.12 64.0 39.8 161.6
40 David Falconi 36 28.18 63.9 39.7 161.3
41 Tim Coulter 28.46 63.2 39.3 159.7
42 Bryan Mclaughlin 24 29.02 62.0 38.5 156.6 The Ledger Staff
43 Tom Gibson 46 29.08 61.9 38.5 156.3
44 Martin Scholler 34 29.12 61.8 38.4 156.1
45 Sash Tolui 24 30.24 59.5 37.0 150.3 The Ledger Staff
46 Alex Griem 31 31.00 58.1 36.1 146.6
47 Roy Crawford 51 36.53 49.3 30.6 124.4

 

Women

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Women’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Heather Briscoe 33 25.06 71.8 44.6 181.4
2 Lisa Collins 28.34 63.5 39.5 160.4
3 Lesley Pinder 28.44 63.3 39.3 159.8
4 Florence Williams 14 29.80 60.4 37.5 152.5
5 Suze Fairfax 29.92 60.2 37.4 151.9
6 Georgia Vintner 21 30.34 59.3 36.9 149.8
7 Selena Christmas 36 32.51 55.4 34.4 139.8
8 Hillary Peachey 34.55 52.1 32.4 131.5
9 Zarina Holmes 36 36.07 49.9 31.0 126.0

 

Previous post:

Next post: