Rollapaluza London Phoenix Christmas Party

by Jake on 10/12/2012

Back again the Horseshoe Pub, Rollapaluza set up for a competition night to entertain the London Phoenix cycle club in what has become their annual Rollapaluza Christmas Party.  We know from previous years that the times will be quick and the racing fierce and once again they did not disappoint.

For full results and photographs follow the links below.

Men Qualification     Women Qualification     Men Knockout Rounds

Photographs

 

Men Qualification

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Men’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Will Beresford 24 22.99 78.3 48.7 197.7
2 Robert Moore 30 24.67 73.0 45.3 184.2
3 Matt McDonald 34 24.77 72.7 45.2 183.5
4 Dan Jaeggi 35 24.85 72.4 45.0 182.9
5 Paul S 51 25.03 71.9 44.7 181.6
6 Richard Bayfield 43 25.15 71.6 44.5 180.7
7 Guy Elyahou 39 25.51 70.6 43.8 178.2
8 Jason Creswell 30 25.55 70.5 43.8 177.9
9 Dave Bird 27 25.59 70.3 43.7 177.6
10 Chris Clegg 44 25.88 69.6 43.2 175.6
11 Cyril Vidal 39 26.28 68.5 42.6 172.9
12 Tim Boole 35 26.44 68.1 42.3 171.9
13 Daniel Wolman 26 26.56 67.8 42.1 171.1
14 Tomas Wallenda 47 26.72 67.4 41.9 170.1
15 James Vernon 39 26.86 67.0 41.6 169.2
16 Andy Hawkins 33 26.88 67.0 41.6 169.1
17 Neil Simpson 47 27.22 66.1 41.1 167.0
18 Karl Doyle 38 28.08 64.1 39.8 161.9
19 David Waters 31 28.62 62.9 39.1 158.8
20 Dieter Stein 48 28.68 62.8 39.0 158.5
21 Phil Brown 62 29.30 61.4 38.2 155.1

 

Women Qualification

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Women’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Isabel Cashman 28 28.24 63.7 39.6 160.9

 

Men Knockout Rounds

  Qualifiers Time
1 Will Beresford 22.99
2 Robert Moore 24.67
3 Matt McDonald 24.77
4 Dan Jaeggi 24.85
5 Paul S 25.03
6 Richard Bayfield 25.15
7 Guy Elyahou 25.51
8 Jason Creswell 25.55
9 Dave Bird 25.59
10 Chris Clegg 25.88
11 Tim Boole 26.44
12 Daniel Wolman 26.56
13 Tomas Wallenda 26.72
14 James Vernon 26.86
15 Andy Hawkins 26.88
16 Neil Simpson 27.22

 

  First Round Time   Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals Time Final 500m 1000m
1 Will Beresford 23.25 1 Will Beresford 23.27 1 Will Beresford 23.73 Will Beresford 50.79
 

V

   

V

   

V

 

V

 
  Neil Simpson 28.24   Dave Bird 23.67   Paul S 25.41 Richard Bayfield 52.26
                 
2 Robert Moore 24.81 2 Robert Moore 24.85 2 Robert Moore 24.31  
 

V

   

V

   

V

   
  Andy Hawkins 26.48   Chris Clegg 26.18   Richard Bayfield 23.89  
             
3 Matt McDonald 24.53 3 Matt McDonald 24.77 Semi Finals Time
 

V

   

V

  Will Beresford 23.73
  James Vernon 25.78   Richard Bayfield 24.63 Winner  
              Will Beresford 50.79
4 Dan Jaeggi 25.67 4 Tomas Wallenda 25.47 Runner Up  
 

V

   

V

    Richard Bayfield 52.26
  Tomas Wallenda 25.39   Paul S 24.83  
       
5 Paul S 25.59 Fastest Time  
 

V

  Will Beresford 23.27  
  Daniel Wolman 27.92
     
6 Richard Bayfield 25.19 Name Fastest
 

V

    Will Beresford 22.99
  Tim Boole 25.92
     
7 Guy Elyahou 25.85
 

V

 
  Chris Clegg 25.49
     
8 Jason Creswell 24.61
 

V

 
  Dave Bird 24.37
Fastest Time
Will Beresford 23.25

 

Photographs

 

 

 

 

Previous post:

Next post: