Rollapaluza Nats 2013 – Birmingham

by Tim on 06/03/2013

Rollapaluza National Series
19.02.13 – 19.03.13
Grand Finale in London 13.04.13
Supported by Red Kite Cycles

Male Winner 1000m Female Winner 500m
James Middleton 47.80 Verity Applecore 26.18
Runner Up 1000m Runner Up 500m
Lionel Akram 50.43 El Jones 26.58
Third 500m Third 500m
Tom Gillespie 23.81 Hannah Read 29.88
Fourth 500m Fourth 500m
Euan Adams 24.44 Amy Ball 32.29
Fastest Fastest
Lionel Akram 21.67 Verity Applecore 26.18

Results and gallery below:

Men’s Qualification      Men’s Finals      Women’s Qualification      Women’s Finals     Gallery

Men’s Qualification:

Race distance in metres 500
  Men’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM Team / Club / Company
1 Lionel Akram 24 22.13 81.3 50.5 205.4 Red Kite Cycles
2 James Middleton 23 22.81 78.9 49.0 199.3 Team Midland Racing
3 Tom Gillespie 25 23.03 78.2 48.6 197.4 Gnargore
4 Euan Adams 26 23.91 75.3 46.8 190.1 Juice Lubes Racing
5 Barry Mancini 24 23.91 75.3 46.8 190.1 Sprocket Cycles
6 Richard Preece 26 23.93 75.2 46.7 189.9
7 Mark Bell 32 24.05 74.8 46.5 189.0 Not Red Kite Cycles
8 Thomas Hibberd 23 24.12 74.6 46.4 188.4
9 Ben Crone 25 24.13 74.6 46.4 188.4 Halesowen
10 Charlie Ashman 25 24.15 74.5 46.3 188.2
11 Dave Walters 27 24.32 74.0 46.0 186.9 Not Red Kite Cycles
12 Nick Harewood 35 24.60 73.2 45.5 184.8 202426
13 Andy Wood 28 24.64 73.1 45.4 184.5
14 Blake Hamilton 23 24.68 72.9 45.3 184.2 Coventry
15 Dan Treby 35 24.86 72.4 45.0 182.8
16 Gary Hooper 52 24.90 72.3 44.9 182.5
17 Matt Eskdale 23 24.96 72.1 44.8 182.1
18 Andy Hale 22 25.04 71.9 44.7 181.5
19 Adam Lewis 26 25.48 70.6 43.9 178.4
20 Dave Simpson 24 25.80 69.8 43.4 176.2 Red Kite Spanner Monkey
21 Gordon Fox 33 25.84 69.7 43.3 175.9 Sprocket Cycles
22 Dan Phillips 39 25.88 69.6 43.2 175.6 North Worcs Alps
23 Matt Cullis 23 25.90 69.5 43.2 175.5 Wolverhampton Wheelers
24 Igor Jefremov 27 26.44 68.1 42.3 171.9
25 Sean Ward 43 27.56 65.3 40.6 164.9 Red Kite Spanner Monkey
26 Rik Cooper 40 27.92 64.5 40.1 162.8 Red Kite Cycles
27 Jon Clay 43 27.94 64.4 40.0 162.7
28 Chris Martin 22 28.18 63.9 39.7 161.3
29 Adrian Passmore 46 28.24 63.7 39.6 160.9 Red Kite Cycles
30 Rob Tilling 35 28.52 63.1 39.2 159.4
31 David Needs 26 29.44 61.1 38.0 154.4
32 Ashley Radford 22 37.59 47.9 29.8 120.9

 

Men’s Finals:

  First Round Time   Quarter Finals Time   Semi Finals Time Final 500m 500m
1 Lionel Akram 21.91 1 Lionel Akram 21.67 1 Lionel Akram 22.43 Lionel Akram 50.43
 

V

 

V

 

V

V

  Gary Hooper 24.78   Ben Crone 23.03   Euan Adams 24.44 James Middleton 47.80
2 James Middleton 22.75 2 James Middleton 23.11 2 James Middleton 23.23 Minor Final
 

V

 

V

 

V

Euan Adams 24.44
  Dan Treby 25.48   Charlie Ashman 24.40   Tom Gillespie 23.85

V

Tom Gillespie 23.81
3 Tom Gillespie 23.39 3 Tom Gillespie 23.63 Semi Finals Time
 

V

 

V

Lionel Akram 22.43
  Blake Hamilton 25.82   Dave Walters 24.96 Winner  
James Middleton 47.80
4 Euan Adams 24.04 4 Euan Adams 23.76 Runner Up
 

V

 

V

Lionel Akram 50.43
  Andy Wood 24.74   Barry Mancini 23.77 Third
Tom Gillespie 23.81
5 Barry Mancini 23.87 Fastest Time Fourth
 

V

Lionel Akram 21.67 Euan Adams 24.44
  Nick Harewood 24.89
6 Richard Preece 26.36 Name Fastest
 

V

Lionel Akram 21.67
  Dave Walters 25.16
7 Mark Bell 24.33
 

V

  Charlie Ashman 23.77
8 Thomas Hibberd 24.42
 

V

  Ben Crone 23.01
Fastest Time
Lionel Akram 21.91

 

Women’s Qualification:

Race distance in metres 500
  Women’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM Team / Club / Company
1 El Jones 30 26.46 68.0 42.3 171.8 VC St. Raphael
2 Verity Applecore 37 26.48 68.0 42.2 171.6 Brotherton Cycles
3 Hannah Read 26 29.36 61.3 38.1 154.8 Red Kite Cycles
4 Amy Ball 28 32.06 56.1 34.9 141.8 Red Kite Cycle Path
5 Sarah Adams 21 32.44 55.5 34.5 140.1

 

Women’s Finals:

  Semi Finals Time Final 500m
1 El Jones 27.94 El Jones 26.58
 

V

V

  Amy Ball 33.61 Verity Applecore 26.18
2 Verity Applecore 26.40 Minor Final
 

V

Amy Ball 32.29
  Hannah Read 29.94

V

Hannah Read 29.88
Fastest Time
Verity Applecore 26.40
Winner  
Verity Applecore 26.18
Runner Up
El Jones 26.58
Third
Hannah Read 29.88
Fourth
Amy Ball 32.29
Name Fastest
Verity Applecore 26.18

 

 

 

Previous post:

Next post: