Rollapaluza Vulpine Christmas Cycling Fete

by Jake on 04/12/2012

Rollapaluza set up a Two Up rig at Vulpine’s Christmas Cycling Fete.  With categories for under 10′s, 12′s, 14′s,16′s and Adults with Rollapaluza hats, medals and t-shirts for all, the racing was fast and competitive.

For full results and photographs.

U1o         U12          U14          U16    

Men Qualifiers     Women Qualifiers    

Men’s Knockout Rounds     Women’s Knockout Rounds

Photographs

 

Under 10

Race distance in metres 250 Track
  U10 Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Louis Hollis 9 16.89 53.3 33.1 134.5
2 Lottie Hull 9 18.27 49.3 30.6  124.4
3 Jack Lloyd 7 18.87 47.7 29.6 120.4
4 Tally Grunsell 8 19.35 46.5 28.9 117.4
5 Oscar Serpell 6 20.03 44.9 27.9 113.5
6 Scarlett Casalotti 7 21.15 42.6 26.4 107.4
7 Miles Casalotti 9 21.27 42.3 26.3 106.8
8 Charlotte Lewis 7 21.71 41.5 25.8 104.7
9 Ferdia Lyttle 5 24.01 37.5 23.3 94.6
10 Aoife Lyttle 8 25.68 35.0 21.8 88.5

 

Under 12

Race distance in metres 250 Track
  U12 Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Milo Manolson 10 14.77 60.9 37.9 153.9
2 Louis Grunsell 11 15.59 57.7 35.9 145.8
3 George Lewis 10 17.41 51.7 32.1 130.5
4 Joshua Bacon 10 19.71 45.7 28.4 115.3

 

Under 14

Race distance in metres 250 Track
  U14 Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Freddy Wright 13 13.20 68.2 42.4 172.2
2 Charlotte Cole- Hussein 13 13.55 66.4 41.3 167.7
3 Tom Burnett 13 14.89 60.4 37.6 152.6

 

Under 16

Race distance in metres 250 Track
  U16 Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Eleanor Holden 15 15.33 58.7 36.5 148.2
2 Greta Sharp 16 16.85 53.4 33.2 134.9

 

Mens Qualifiers

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Men’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Ben Ralphs 24 22.25 80.9 50.3 204.3
2 Ho Ke 26 22.35 80.5 50.0 203.4
3 Anthony Price 34 22.47 80.1 49.8 202.3
4 Kharl Mahmud 35 22.81 78.9 49.0 199.3
5 Alfie Munden 18 23.05 78.1 48.5 197.2
6 Andrew Bradshaw 16 23.07 78.0 48.5 197.0
7 Jonathan Gallimore 28 23.29 77.3 48.0 195.1
8 Alistair Robinson 38 23.49 76.6 47.6 193.5
9 Jake Martin 20 23.55 76.4 47.5 193.0
10 Simon Barnes 42 23.71 75.9 47.2 191.7
11 Jonathan Maher 29 23.83 75.5 46.9 190.7
12 Josh Cole-Hossain 16 24.03 74.9 46.5 189.1
13 Simon Voysey 36 24.21 74.3 46.2 187.7
14 Chris Brunner 25 24.31 74.0 46.0 187.0
15 Leon Nikoosimaitak 27 24.53 73.4 45.6 185.3
16 Richard Ellis 32 24.65 73.0 45.4 184.4
17 Joe Bacon 33 24.79 72.6 45.1 183.3
18 Gavin Bell 41 24.85 72.4 45.0 182.9
19 Will Needham 27 24.89 72.3 44.9 182.6
20 Jason Cooke 42 24.93 72.2 44.9 182.3
21 Dan Hewitt 34 24.97 72.1 44.8 182.0
22 Sam Dill 18 25.30 71.1 44.2 179.6
23 James O’Sullivan 30 25.43 70.8 44.0 178.7
24 Dan O’Hara 18 25.51 70.6 43.8 178.2
25 Ben Fields 31 25.87 69.6 43.2 175.7
26 Ben George 28 25.91 69.5 43.2 175.4
27 Selwyn Smith 37 25.91 69.5 43.2 175.4
28 Tim Lawton 34 25.92 69.4 43.2 175.3
29 Graeme Comley 30 25.96 69.3 43.1 175.1
30 Cupcakes 26 26.08 69.0 42.9 174.3
31 Andrew Burgess 31 26.17 68.8 42.7 173.7
32 James Grieg 27 26.20 68.7 42.7 173.5
33 Emmanuel Owusu 28 26.50 67.9 42.2 171.5
34 Nick Morss 29 26.50 67.9 42.2 171.5
35 Richard Jackson 43 26.73 67.3 41.8 170.0
36 Gavin Bewick 36 26.89 66.9 41.6 169.0
37 Andrew Downey 29 27.28 66.0 41.0 166.6
38 Grant Georgiades 31 28.16 63.9 39.7 161.4
39 Keith Hennessy 35 28.86 62.4 38.8 157.5
40 Curtis Seales 28 29.88 60.2 37.4 152.1
41 Ed Horsford 27 30.26 59.5 37.0 150.2
42 James Bradley 36 31.30 57.5 35.7 145.2
43 Julian Sheather 49 37.56 47.9 29.8 121.0

 

Women’s Qualifiers

Race distance in metres 500 Track
  Women’s Qualification Age Time KPH MPH RPM
1 Charlotte Cole-Hussein 13 25.40 70.9 44.0 178.9
2 Siobhan Doyle 29 27.84 64.7 40.2 163.3
3 Katy Austin 23 29.16 61.7 38.4 155.9
4 Eloise Carles 24 31.82 56.6 35.1 142.8
5 Gloria Lin 30 32.88 54.7 34.0 138.2
6 Chloe Guest 28 33.42 53.9 33.5 136.0
7 China Jorden 22 34.24 52.6 32.7 132.7

 

Men’s Knockout Rounds

  Qualifiers Time   Semi Finals Time Final Time
1 Ben Ralphs 22.25 1 Ben Ralphs 22.67 Ben Ralphs 47.79
2 Anthony Price 22.47  

V

V

3 Kharl Mahmud 22.81   Alfie Munden 23.23 Kharl Mahmud 49.65
4 Alfie Munden 23.05 . ]
2 Anthony Price 22.53
 

V

  Kharl Mahmud 22.47
Fastest Time
Kharl Mahmud 22.47

 

Women’s Finals

Final 500m
Charlotte Cole-Hussein 25.30

V

Katy Auistin 29.34

 

Photographs

 

 

 

Previous post:

Next post: